Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been updated and is effective as of June 14th, 2024

This is the privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) for those websites (a “Site” or “Service”, and together the “Sites”) to which this Privacy Policy is linked and identified as such website’s privacy policy and which are operated by S.A. Freight International, Inc. (collectively the “Provider”, “we,” “us” or “our”).

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, and disclose the Personal Data you provide through the Site. This Privacy Policy also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your Personal Data and how you can access the information. We respect your privacy, and we take protecting it seriously.

Personal Data” herein shall mean information related to an identified or identifiable natural person.

The Provider may offer you products and services delivered to you with or without the use of the Site. This document will apply equally and interchangeably to such Sites, products, and services and such Sites, products, and services will append to the definition of “the Service” or “the Services.”

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with this Service’s Terms of Service, which is incorporated herein by reference. Capitalized terms used and not otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning given to them in the Terms of Service.

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Site.
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Site.
  • If applicable, through mobile and desktop applications you download from this Site, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and this Site.
  • If applicable, through mobile and desktop links provided by the Provider to this Site.
  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this Privacy Policy

Additionally, the Privacy Policy applies to the following information collected by:

  • The Provider offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by the Provider or any third party; or
  • Any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Services.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you disagree with this Privacy Policy, refrain from using our Service.

By accessing or using our Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

  1. Use by Users from the United States and Outside the United States
    1. The Service is intended for use only by users located in the United States, Canada, and Mexico.
    2. If you are located in the United States, by providing Personal Data to us, you consent to the processing, including collecting, storing, using, disclosing, sharing, and transferring your Personal Data provided to us, as prescribed in this Privacy Policy.
    3. If you are located outside of the United States (other than for users located in Canada and Mexico), by providing Personal Data to us, you are consenting to the transfer and/or transmission of your Personal Data into the United States or to the location of the Provider’s data storage facilities which may exist outside of the United States, and to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You are also acknowledging that the laws of the jurisdiction where the data is kept will determine the protections afforded to your Personal Data and that such protections may not be as strict as your home jurisdiction. The Provider stores and processes the Personal Data it gathers through your use of the Service in the United States or in the location of the Provider’s data storage facilities, which may exist outside the United States.
    4. We do not intentionally collect data from EU persons. If we acknowledge that a person from the EU provided Personal Data to us, it will be maintained as prescribed in Section “Users from the EU”, below.
    5. If you are located in Canada, then the terms of this Privacy Policy, as amended and supplemented by the Canadian Privacy Policy Statement contained herein, govern your use of this Service.
    6. If you are located in Mexico, then the terms of this Privacy Policy, as amended and supplemented by the Mexico Privacy Policy Statement contained herein, govern your use of this Service.
  1. Scope of this Privacy Policy
    1. This Privacy Policy applies to the Sites, and it does not apply to other websites, including other websites operated by the Provider, or service providers, or sites that may be operated by others, each of which is operated and managed by a separate company under separate terms and conditions together with separate privacy policy, except as otherwise specified on those websites. When visiting other websites, even via links provided through the Service, please review the applicable privacy policies to be sure their terms are acceptable.
  1. The Information We Collect
    1. The Service offers or exchanges business information about the Provider. The Provider provides goods and services to businesses in need of shipping and logistics services including facilitating communications and information sharing among the Provider, brokers, independent sales agents (“Agents”), independent business capacity owners (“BCOs”), and independent carriers (“Carriers”).
    2. We may collect the following Personal Data: a user’s full name, email address, address, and phone number. We may also collect business information from users, such as employment or business experience.
    3. We collect Personal Data when you directly provide it to us, such as if you request information through the Service, register with the Service, sign up for a service, provide us with Suggestions, share User Shared Content with the Service, or send us information via email, contact forms available on the Site, or other electronic message services. IF YOU DO NOT WANT US TO PROCESS PERSONAL DATA FROM YOU, PLEASE DO NOT PROVIDE IT TO US.
    4. By ticking the box «I have read and agree to Terms of Service and Policy Policy» (or similar as available) on the Site you consent and agree that we shall be entitled to process your Personal Data as indicated by your consent and our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.
    5. By ticking the box «I have read and agree to Terms of Service and Policy Policy» (or similar as available) on the Site and by providing your phone number via the Site (such as the contact forms available) you are consenting and agreeing to receive communication and SMS messages from us and to be contacted by SMS message to the provided phone number. Please note that message and data rates may apply. You have the right to cancel your consent and opt-out (cancel) from further messaging or other communication at any time by replying to the mentioned messages «STOP» or «OPT-OUT».
      1. The consent you have given as immediately previously described includes, but is not limited to, consent to the receipt of electronic communications services by third parties to enable you to receive services from us. Such third-party service may use your Personal Data according to its own privacy policy. If we use Zoom Phone Text Messaging, please refer to its privacy policy at https://explore.zoom.us/en/privacy/.
      2. For more information please contact us at corpcomm@safreight.com.
  1. The Information We Collect Automatically
    1. We may also collect information automatically as users navigate through and utilize the Site, including information about a user’s equipment and information about a user’s computer, Internet connection, browsing and usage actions, and patterns of the Site, including as follows:
  1. We record general statistical and tracking information, such as the date and time the Service is accessed, the features of the Service viewed or utilized, and the time spent using the Service;
  2. We receive and record information about a user’s computer and its systems and in our server logs from a user’s browser, including an IP address (the Internet address of a computer), identification of the computer and its systems, the type and version of the web browser, referrer addresses and other server log information. IF YOU DO NOT WANT US TO COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOUR COMPUTER OR MOBILE DEVICE, DO NOT USE THE SITE.
  1. We may also collect information automatically when you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services if those applications or advertising include links to this Privacy Policy, including when such websites are operated by the Provider.
  2. The processing of such data is based on a legitimate interest and is performed only for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy — to analyze the data collected for market research purposes.
  3. Cookies. We use Cookies and other tracking technologies to recognize when users return to the Service. A Cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier sent to a user’s browser from a site’s computer and stored on a user’s computer’s hard drive. With respect to most computer systems, you may set your browser so that it does not accept Cookies. If you do disable the use of Cookies, you may not be able to use or experience some of the features of our Service.
  4. Cookies are used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy — to provide a more significant and better experience with us and for other related purposes.
  5. Cookies used by this Service do not collect Personal Data (as defined under the GDPR), but if you have any concerns whatsoever over our use of Cookies, DO NOT USE THE SERVICE, or be sure to set your browser so that it does not accept Cookies.
  6. Considering the objective difficulty associated with the identification of technologies based on Cookies, we advise you to contact us if you wish to receive additional information about our use of Cookies.
  1. Our Use of Your Information; Permitted Disclosure
    1. We may use the information that we collect about you or that you provide to us as set forth above, including your Personal Data, as follows:
  1. For the Provider’s business purpose (including, without limitation, evaluating the possibility of cooperation);
  2. To provide users with the information, products, and services, including those you that they request from us;
  3. To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide the information to us;
  4. To notify you about changes in the Service or its governing documents, or any products or services we offer through the Service;
  5. To allow you to participate in interactive sections of the Service;
  6. To inform you about our programs, goods, and services and/or those of third parties in which we determine you may be interested;
  7. To communicate with you about your use of the Service and regarding the Provider`s business;
  8. To enforce or apply our Terms of Service and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes;
  9. For any other purpose to which you consent;
  10. In any other way we may describe when you provide the information;
  11. to aggregate user information;
  12. To present our Service and its contents to you;
  13. To send you SMS messages, including any electronic SMS messages that can be sent using third-party communication services, in particular, Zoom Phone Text Messaging, and
  14. For any other purpose as we determine, at our sole discretion, to be necessary or required to ensure the safety and/or integrity of our users, employees, third parties, public, and/or our Site, or to enforce and/or to report abuse or violation of the Site’s governing documents, or to comply with requirements of any applicable law.
  1. Users’ mobile number information shared with the Provider is protected. User’s mobile number information sharing or selling to third parties and affiliates is prohibited unless permitted herein or by law.
  2. We do not use or share your Personal Data with third parties without your consent, except in the following circumstances or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:
  1. Service providers. We may share your personal information with third-party companies and individuals that provide services on our behalf or help us operate the Service (such as customer support, hosting, analytics, call or message routing, email delivery, responding to and sending electronic mail, marketing, and database management services, etc.). These third parties may use your personal information only as directed or authorized by us and in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy and are prohibited from using or disclosing your information for any other purpose
  2. Partners. We may sometimes share your Personal Data with partners or enable partners to collect information directly via our Service. These partners will only use the information as described in this Privacy Policy.
  3. Professional advisors. We may disclose your Personal Data to professional advisors, such as lawyers, bankers, auditors, and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us. These advisors will only use the information as described in this Privacy Policy and disclose it in cases prescribed by the law.
  4. We may use and disclose your information to the extent we believe we are required to do so by law, including to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, and to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  5. For compliance, fraud prevention, and safety. We may share your Personal Data for compliance, fraud prevention, and safety purposes as may be described above or permitted by law. We may use and disclose your information as we consider necessary or prudent to protect our safety, rights and/or property and that of others and other users, to enforce and/or to report abuse or violation of the Service’s governing documents, and in connection with our obligations under the U.S. Digital Millennium Copyright Act (“DMCA”), as permitted by law. Such sharing may be provided only as described in this Privacy Policy and according to law.
  6. To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  7. For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  8. With your consent.
  9. We will dispose of your information when it is no longer useful for the purposes for which it was provided to us by you.
  1. We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your Personal Data and to treat it according to the law. We only allow third parties to process your Personal Data for specified purposes and under our instructions. Where we have knowledge that a third party is using or disclosing Personal Data in a manner contrary to this Privacy Policy, we will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop the use or disclosure of Personal Data and/or to obtain the third party’s deletion, destruction, anonymization or return of Personal Data.
  2. Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your information to unaffiliated third parties without your express consent.
  3. We may compile statistical and aggregated information about users of the Service and their use of the Service, and we may use, disclose, and transfer this information, as well as any information that does not identify an individual, and any Suggestions you provide, for any purpose without restriction.
  4. We do not sell your Personal Data to third parties. A “sale” of Personal Data under the CCPA is defined broadly to include the “selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means” the Personal Data of a user to another business or third party “for monetary or other valuable consideration”. If we decide to transfer the rights to the Site, we will inform you so you can forbid us to transfer your Personal Data with our business. If so, we will delete your Personal Data from the databases before a business transfer.
  1. Security
    1. We have put in place security systems designed to prevent unauthorized disclosure, loss, misuse, or destruction of the data you provide to us. These systems are structured to deter and prevent hackers and others from accessing this information.
    2. Due to the nature of Internet communications and evolving technologies, however, we cannot provide, and we hereby disclaim, assurance that the information you provide us will remain free from loss, misuse, or alteration by third parties who, despite our efforts, obtain unauthorized access.
    3. With respect to some services we provide to customers, we may expressly agree at the time such services are requested to provide different, specific, and higher levels of security and data segregation. In addition, in particular circumstances, when you submit certain information to us through the Service, we may agree in connection with such information to provide additional protections to, and restrictions upon our use of, your personal information. For example, if you apply to qualify to join our network in a different capacity, the application materials may make additional commitments to you as set forth in such materials.
    4. Unfortunately, and for the avoidance of doubt, the transmission and storage of information via the Internet and physical means is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information exchanged through the Service. Any transmission of information, including but not limited to personal information provided by you, is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures associated with the Service.
  1. Relationship to Other Contracts
    1. The terms of this Privacy Policy do not affect or amend the terms of any specific contracts you have entered or may enter into with the Provider or its Affiliates, and your and the Provider’s (or its Affiliates’) respective obligations thereunder, except as otherwise expressly set forth in such contract.
  1. Children
    1. The Service is not directed to or intended to be used by persons under the age of 18, and the Provider does not knowingly collect personal information from persons under the age of 18. If we learn that a person under 18 has provided us with personal information through this Service, we will delete this information from our databases.
  1. Updating Contact and Personal Information.
    1. By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you are agreeing to keep your contact information or other personal information we maintain up-to-date. If your contact information or other personal information that you have provided to us through the Service needs to be updated, please promptly contact us at corpcomm@safreight.com and provide sufficient information so that we can properly update your information.
  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy
    1. From time to time, the Provider may change its Privacy Policy. We will post a notice of such changes thirty days after the date of such change, which notice will be accessible from the Privacy Policy link on our Service or may appear on the home page of the Service. Your use of the Service following any such change constitutes your agreement to follow and be bound by the Privacy Policy, as changed, and to its application to all information gathered before and after its effective date.
    2. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the bottom of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Site and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.
  1. General Data Protection Regulation
    1. If you are a resident of the European Union, you may have additional rights pursuant to your local law applicable to the collection and processing of Personal Data. If you believe that the Provider is collecting Personal Data under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), and your Personal Data is processed based on legitimate interests pursuant to the GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing on grounds relating to your specific situation. Under GDPR, you may also have the right to request to have your Personal Data deleted or restricted and ask for portability of your Personal Data.
    2. You can request to access, update, or correct your Personal Data. You also have the right to object to direct marketing.
    3. In the event you consider our processing or control of your Personal Data subject to the GDPR and not compliant with an applicable data protection law, you can lodge a complaint:
  1. Opt-out
    1. You have the right to cancel your consent and opt-out (cancel) from further messaging or other communication at any time by replying to the mentioned messages «STOP» or «OPT-OUT
    2. Opt-in and opt-out may only be provided via the 10DLC number, but a short code opt-out route is not acceptable.
  1. Contact Us
    1. Questions, comments or requests related to your use of the Services, regarding this Privacy Policy, and the Provider’s information handling policies and procedures should be submitted to the Provider’s Corporate Communications department by mail or e-mail as follows:

By mail: S.A. Freight International, Inc., 28120 US Hwy 281N Ste. 207, San Antonio, TX 78260

By e-mail: corpcomm@safreight.com 

To register a complaint or concern, please contact: corpcomm@safreight.com

To the extent, the provisions of the following Statements for Canada or Mexico are in contradiction with these previous Sections, the provisions which provide more sufficient protection of Personal Data or user’s rights will prevail unless otherwise permitted by law.

CANADA PRIVACY STATEMENT

(This Statement has been updated and is effective as of June 14th, 2024)

If you are Canadian, this privacy statement may apply to you. 

The Provider recognizes the importance of protecting personal information in a manner consistent with the laws of the countries in which it does business. This Policy Statement (the “Statement”) sets forth the particular privacy principles that the Provider follows with respect to the personal information that it collects from Canadians. This Statement operates in conjunction with the Provider’s Privacy Policy. To the extent that this Statement and the Provider’s Privacy Policy are inconsistent, this Statement will govern the collection, use and disclosure of personal information collected from Canadians.

1.                  SCOPE

This Statement applies to all personal information received by the Provider from Canada, in any format, including electronic, paper or verbal.

2.                  DEFINITIONS

For purposes of this Statement only, the following definitions shall apply:

“Agent” means any party that collects or uses personal information under the instructions of, and solely for, the Provider, or as to which the Provider discloses personal information for use on the Provider’s behalf.

“the Provider” means the Provider as previously defined.

“Personal information” means any personally identifiable information. Personal information does not include information that is anonymized.

3.                  PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

CONSENT, COLLECTION AND USE

The Provider identifies the purposes for collecting personal information at or before the time it is collected and informs individuals of the choice and means, if any, the Provider offers individuals for limiting the collection, use or disclosure of their personal information. The Provider will provide individuals with reasonable mechanisms to exercise these choices.

The Provider will not collect, use or disclose your personal information without your informed consent, unless required or permitted to do so by law, or unless otherwise noted in this Statement.  

The Provider will only use and/or disclose personal information in accordance with the purpose for which it was collected, unless subsequently consented to, or when required or permitted by law.

If the Provider receives personal information from its subsidiaries, affiliates or other entities in Canada, it will use and disclose such information in accordance with the consent received by such entities at the time of collection and the choices made by the individuals to whom such personal information relates.

ONWARD TRANSFERS

The Provider will obtain assurances from its Agents and any third party to whom the Provider discloses personal information that such Agent and/or third party will safeguard personal information consistently with this Statement. The Provider will enter into a contract with such Agent and/or third party prior to affecting a transfer of personal information, which contract will provide at least the same level of protection as is required by this Statement and by applicable privacy legislation. Where the Provider has knowledge that an Agent and/or third party is using or disclosing personal information in a manner contrary to this Statement, the Provider will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop the use or disclosure of the personal information and/or to obtain the Agent’s and/or third party’s deletion, destruction, anonymization or return of the personal information.

SECURITY

The Provider will take reasonable precautions to protect personal information in its possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, use, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

DATA INTEGRITY

The Provider will use personal information only in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. The Provider will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is relevant to its intended use, accurate, complete, and current. Except as otherwise permitted or required by law, personal information is retained for so long as is reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, at which point it is deleted, destroyed, returned or otherwise anonymized.

ACCESS

Upon request, the Provider will grant individuals reasonable access to personal information that it holds about them. In addition, the Provider will take reasonable steps to permit individuals to correct, amend, or delete information that is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete. These requests can be made by contacting the Provider as provided below.

ENFORCEMENT

the Provider will conduct compliance audits of its relevant privacy practices to verify adherence to this Statement. The Provider will use contractual or other means to ensure that its Agents provide a comparable level of protection over your personal information while the information is being processed by such parties.

Only employees whose duties require access to personal information are granted such access, and only to the extent necessary. Employees are accountable for ensuring this Statement is followed at all times. Any employee that the Provider determines intentionally violates this Statement will be subject to disciplinary action up to and including termination of employment.

4.                  RELATIONSHIP TO OTHER CONTRACTS

The terms of this Privacy Statement do not affect or amend the terms of any specific contract(s) you have entered or may enter into with the Provider or its Affiliates, and your and the Provider’s (or its Affiliates’) respective obligations thereunder, except as otherwise expressly set forth in such contract(s).

5.                  GOVERNING LAW AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION

This Statement, and the handling of personal information under this Statement, is governed solely by the laws of the Province of Ontario, Canada and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein, to the exclusion of any rules of private international law or conflict of laws which would lead to the application of any other laws.

The Provider is based in the state of Texas in the United States. As a result, personal information may be processed, used, stored or accessed in the United States and may be subject to laws of that jurisdiction. For example, information may be disclosed in response to valid demands or requests from government authorities, courts, or law enforcement in these countries. In particular, information that is processed, used, stored or accessed in the United States may be subject to the Patriot Act and applicable anti-terrorism legislation, together with other legislation applicable within the United States.

Any questions or concerns regarding the use or disclosure of personal information should be directed to the Provider at the address given below. The Provider will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding collection, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the principles contained in this Statement.  

Any claim or cause of action you may have arising from, connected with, or relating to this Statement or to the Provider’s handling of your personal information, or any related matters must be commenced within six (6) months after the claim or cause of action arises, after which time the claim or cause of action is forever barred, regardless of any statute or law to the contrary.  

6.                  CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions, comments or requests related to your use of the Services, regarding this Statement, and the Provider’s information handling policies and procedures should be submitted to the Provider’s Corporate Communications department by mail or e-mail as follows:

By mail: S.A. Freight International, Inc., 28120 US Hwy 281N Ste. 207, San Antonio, TX 78260

By e-mail: corpcomm@safreight.com 

7.                  CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

Any changes to this Statement and to the Provider’s information handling practices will be acknowledged in this Statement in a timely manner. The Provider may add, modify or remove portions of this Statement when it feels that it is appropriate to do so. For substantive changes, the Provider will make reasonable efforts to give notice of any changes to this Statement. The Provider may provide notifications of substantive changes prominently on its website and/or send an email or other form of communication notifying individuals of substantive changes to the Statement. Substantive changes to the Statement will be binding thirty (30) days after such changes have been introduced and for which notification of such substantive changes has been made. The date when this Statement was most recently amended is noted at the top of this Statement.

To the extent, the provisions of this Statement for Canada are in contradiction with the Sections of the Privacy Policy, the provisions which provide more sufficient protection of Personal Data or user’s rights will prevail unless otherwise permitted by law.

MEXICO – PRIVACY NOTICE

(This Notice has been updated and is effective as of June 14th, 2024)

The Provider (“the Provider”) recognizes the importance of protecting personal data in accordance with the laws of Mexico. This Privacy Notice sets forth how we collect, use and process personal data in numeric, alphabetical, graphic, photographic, acoustic or any other form concerning an identified or identifiable individual (“Personal Data”). The items contained in this Privacy Notice are required by Mexico’s Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (“Data Protection Law”), its regulation and other applicable provisions.

  • The Provider is considered the “Data Controller” pursuant to the Data Protection Law.
  • We will not collect financial, property or sensitive data from you without your express consent. Sensitive data is information related with state of health, medical history, impairments, medical requirements, allergies, results of psychometric tests, gender, marital status, bank accounts, records and affiliations.
  • When express consent is required, we will provide you with a simple and free-of-charge means of providing express consent.
  • If you have a legal relationship with the Provider, your express consent is not required for processing financial, property or other Personal Data as strictly required by for the relationship.
  • We will not use your Personal Data for any purpose not described in our Privacy Policy.
  • You may revoke your express consent for the use of your Personal Data at any time by contacting us at corpcomm@safreight.com and providing sufficient information so that we can comply with your request. In any case, said application must clearly detail the data or purposes for which your consent is revoked.
  • Your use of the Services provides consent (tacit or express) for the collection of Personal Data through the technology means discussed in the Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to collection of Personal Data through your use of the Services, DO NOT USE THE SERVICES.
  • The Personal Data collected is minimally necessary to provide you with useful information through access to the Services.
  • This Privacy Notice does not apply to corporations or individuals accessing the Services as businessmen and woman and professionals.
  • If Personal Data is collected by technology means (as described in the Privacy Policy) it is presumed to comply with the Quality Principle of the Data Protection Law, until such time as you declare and prove otherwise.
  • We will retain your Personal Data only as long as necessary to facilitate your use of the Services or services related to the Service.

To the extent, the provisions of this Statement for Mexico are in contradiction with the Sections of the Privacy Policy, the provisions which provide more sufficient protection of Personal Data or user’s rights will prevail unless otherwise permitted by law.

By using this website, you agree to the use of cookies as described in our Privacy Policy.